Gould Fiber Optics / Products /

Multimode (MM) & Large Core HCS (Hard-Clad Silica) 1X2 & 2X2 Fiber Optic Couplers & Optical Signal Splitters

   Multimode (MM) fused bidirectional fiber optic couplers & Optical Signal splitters are capable of operating over a broad wavelength range (i.e. 850nm and 1300nm), Gould multimode fused couplers can be used within fiber optic instrumentation, sensor systems and local area networks. Additionally, Gould multimode and large core couplers are manufactured and tested under fully-filled launch conditions. An underfilled launch may alter coupling ratio.
 
Gould multimode couplers are an excellent choice for medical sensors.
Features
  • Low Optical Insertion Loss (IL)
  • Broad Operational Wavelength Range
Applications
  • Medical Sensors
  • Fiber Optic Instrumentation
  • Local Area Networks
 

Multimode (MM) Fiber Optic Couplers & Optical Signal Splitters
Specifications Based on 50/50 Coupling Ratio
  Series 2 Series 3
Optical Insertion Loss (dB) ≤3.7 ≤4.5
Typical Optical Directivity (dB) ≥ 40 for 2x2
Port Configuration 1x2 or 2x2
Packaging Comes in package style 11 and can be repackaged into 21, 25, 32 or modular boxes.

Ordering Information
Multimode Fiber Optic Couplers

Large Core HCS (Hard-Clad Silica) Fiber Optic Couplers & Optical Signal Splitters
Specifications Based on 50/50 Coupling Ratio
Optical Insertion Loss (dB) ≤4.5
Port Configuration 1x2 or 2x2
Packaging Comes in package style 13, 16, 32 or modular boxes.

Ordering Information
Large Core Fiber Optic Couplers
  • ** Product Packaging
  • Specifications are based on non-connectorized products. For connectorized specifications, please contact sales for details. Custom optical & mechanical configurations are available upon request.
Back to Top
 
About Us Quality News Contact Us Careers Products
All rights reserved. Gould Technology LLC 2012