Gould Fiber Optics / Products /

Fused Single Mode Wavelength Flattened (Broadband/Wideband) 1X2 & 2X2 Fiber Optic Couplers (WFC) & Optical Signal Splitters

   Gould's Fused Single Mode Wavelength Flattened (Broadband/Wideband) Fiber Optic Couplers & optical signal splitters are small and insensitive to operating wavelengths, suitable for use in instrumentation, DWDM systems, trunk/loop branching, and CATV distribution. Their low optical loss and high directivity make them an excellent choice for systems with power constraints. Devices can be optimized at 670nm, 850nm, 900nm, 1010nm, 1310nm, 1550nm or custom wavelengths. Available in a variety of coupling ratios.
Features
  • Low Excess Loss
  • Low Insertion Loss Over a Bandpass
  • Excellent Uniformity
  • Low Wavelength Dependent Loss
  • Low Polarization Dependent Loss
  • High Directivity

Applications
  • Instrumentation
  • CATV Distribution
  • DWDM Systems
  • Trunk/Loop Branching

Specifications Based on 50/50 Coupling Ratio
  Series 1 Series 2
Wavelength (nm) see Fiber & Wavelength table below
Insertion Loss (dB)
(applies to fiber code 32, 27)
≤3.4 ≤3.7
Uniformity (dB)
(applies to fiber code 32, 27)
≤0.6 ≤1.0
Typical Thermal Stability (dB) ≤±0.1
Typical Polarization Stability (dB) ≤±0.1
Typical Directivity
(dB)
2x2 ≥65
1x2 ≥40
1x2 w/LRTTM ≥60 (for SMF-28)
≥55 (for all other fibers)
Coupling Ratio/Insertion Loss Chart
Fiber Type Corning SMF 28TM & Corning HI-1060 Corning HI-780 & Nufern 630-HP
Desired Split
Ratio
Insertion Loss (dB)
Series 1 Series 2 Series 1 Series 2
50/50 3.4 3.7 3.6 3.8
40/60 4.5/2.6 4.8/2.8 4.7/2.7 5.0/2.9
30/70 5.8/2.0 6.1/2.0 6.0/2.1 6.4/2.1
20/80 7.7/1.3 8.0/1.3 7.9/1.4 8.5/1.4
10/90 11.2/0.8 12.9/0.8 11.3/0.9 12.7/0.9
5/95 14.6/0.4 18.4/0.5 15.1/0.5 18.9/0.7
1/99 23.0/0.2 23.0/0.3 23.0/0.4 23.0/0.6

Fibers & Operating Wavelengths
Fiber Code Description Operating Wavelengths (nm) & Codes
79 Nufern 630-HP 67: 670(+/-40)
78: 780(+/-40)
81: 810(+/-40)
06 Corning HI-780 81: 810 (+/-40)
85: 850 (+/-40)
90: 900 (+/-40)
27 Corning HI-1060 01: 1010 (+/-40)
06: 1060 (+/-40)
32 Corning SMF 28TM 200 kpsi 31: 1310 (+/-40)
48: 1480 (+/-40)
55: 1550 (+/-40),etc
 

Ordering Information
Wavelength Flattened (WFC) fiber optic couplers
  • ** Product Packaging
  • Specifications are based on non-connectorized products. For connectorized specifications, please contact sales for details. Custom optical & mechanical configurations are available upon request.
Back to Top
 
About Us Quality News Contact Us Careers Products
All rights reserved. Gould Technology LLC 2012